Key Changes of New Policy for Foreigner's Work Permit !

Disclaimer: 

This article will take around 5-10 mins to read. 

Thank you for your attention, as these are important information that may affect you!

 


 

If you have been following us closely (if you haven’t been following us, you should!), 
we have announced that there is a new policy regarding the foreigner’s work permit which is relevant to you as an expat!



Reindeer Station is here to update you with details of this new policy!

 

Common and frequently asked questions:

1.What are the major changes under the new system?

2.How will foreigners be classified under the new system?

3.A brief description of the process of applying for new work permit.

4.How long does it take to get the work permit after arriving in China?

5.How long is the validity of new work permit?

6.If I have the old version of the expert certificate or work permit, are they still valid?

7.What are the key documents required for the change of new work permit?

8.When I extend my previous expert certificate and work permit, will I need to provide documents mentioned above?

9.If I am a investor、a board chairman、a legal person、a general manager or a chief expert of Ningbo company,am I 
able to apply for a 2-5 years work permit?What are the requirements?


---------------------------------------------------

  What are the major changes under the new system?  



In the past, foreigners working in China were classified into 2 types: foreign experts 

(culture and technical) and ordinary workers that were working for firms and companies.

The “Alien Employment Permit” and “Foreign Expert Certificate” will integrate to  one document
“Foreigner’s Work Permit” (FWP) 
since 1st April, 2017.

 

The new work permit will have a permanent code number, an ID code, and a QR code, given to 
each foreigner during employment in China. 
This system will take into consideration  each person’s history and which has been recorded.

 

For example, having a problem with an employer or leaving employment early, and applying for  the work permit in another city,
may cause 
the applicant to be more easily declined.  This new system is heavily based on trust.

How will foreigners be classified under the new system?


To evaluate which candidates qualify for the new work permit, State Administration for Foreign Experts Affairs(SAFEA)
has introduced a points-based, three-tiered classification system for foreign workers. Points are assigned to applicants 
based on their education background, salary level, age, time spent working in China, and Chinese language level. 

 

Candidates applying to work in less developed areas may receive additional points. Applicants placed in the “A” tier with
85 points and over are 
eligible for service through a “green channel”, which offers a pre-entry visa, paperless verification, 
expedited approval and other facilitation measures. 

The tiers and their eligibility requirements are structured as follows:



 A brief description of the process of applying for new work permit.



the brief process of apply for new work permit


1.    The visa invitation letter will no longer be needed.

2.    The Health Certificate can be re-submitted when applying work permit. 

3.    If you are already in China, you can apply directly for the work permit as long as you meet below requirements. 
This means that if you meet the following requirements, you do not have to leave China when applying for the Z visa.
a) Foreigners classified under the ‘A’ tier foreign talents, and has visa or valid resident permit.

b) Foreigners who are already working in China but has changed company however still hold a same working position 
in a new company while still holding a valid residence permit. 

c) Have received a working license with a validity of 90 days and below, and the foreigner is in China within this period of 
validity while at the same time have started employment in his/her employing company in China according to the individual’s contract stipulated. 

d) In the most recent 5 years, the foreigner has continuously worked legally in China for a duration of 1 year and has good credit.

The above are only brief descriptions. 
For more details, please contact Reindeer Station.


How long does it take to get the work permit after arriving in China?


5 working days for Tier A.

10-15 working days for Tier B and C.


How long is the validity of new work permit?


If you are qualified to be a tier A talents, 

you can apply for 2-5 years of 

validity for your work permit.


If I have the old version of the expert certificate or work permit, are they still valid?


Yes, if you already have a Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit、Foreigner’s Work Permit、Expert Certificate, they are all still valid.

However, official institutions that deals with foreign visas that are authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will not accept 
the older expert certificate and work permit starting from 1st Oct 2017. 

After 1st Oct 2017, if you still have the “foreign expert certificate” and “work permit” with a validity period of 6 months or more, 
you may redeem your new ”foreigner’s work permit” on your own. The previous certificates will continue to be valid for the same period.


What are the changes of key documents required for the New Work Permit? 

1.    Highest Education Qualification Certificate
Document must be authorized by the Chinese Embassy/ consulate, or the embassy/consulate in China of 
the country where your degree is issued, or the Chinese Education Certificate Authority (Diploma Authentication Institute)

2.    Non-criminal certificate
Issued by court, police, security department, public notary, national level (e.g. FBI) 
of applicant’s home country.Here are a few scenarios, which may help answer some FAQs to obtaining this certificate: 
Example 1 - US Citizen but stayed in Singapore in the previous year. This report/certificate must come from Singapore.  
Example 2 - If foreigner was in China but held a non-work visa, then the certificate/report issued from home country can be used.
The document has to be authorized by Chinese Embassy/ consulate, or the embassy/consulate of applicant’s permanent residence or home country in China.

3.    Working Experience Letter/ Recommendation Letter
Issued by the company where applicant previously engaged and worked in to provide proof that applicant has experiences in a job-related field. 
Letter must be stamped by the aforementioned company’s official stamp/seal OR the signature of the person in charge. 
Valid contact details of the referees and references must also be included (such as telephone or email)

For more details, kindly contact Reindeer Station.


When I extend my previous expert certificate and work permit,
will i need to provide documents mentioned above?
Your non-criminal certificate、health certificate、working experience proof、education certificates are not required.


If I am a investor、a board chairman、a legal person、a general manager or
a chief expert of Ningbo company, am I able to apply for a 2-5years work permit?
What are the requirements?


For investors:

1、The company has to established for more than 3 years, and has good and stable

investment condition and flow for 3 years consecutively.
2、The ACTUAL investment of enterprises has accumulated to no less than 500,000 USD (the actual amount in enterprise investment bank accounts)
3、Individual foreign investors’ personal shares can not be less than 30%.

 

 

For board chairman、legal person、general manager or chief expert:
The company has to established more than 3 years, and for 3 consecutive years, the annual sales of enterprise must be 
more than 10 million RMB or annual tax of more than 1 million RMB.


If you have any problems or inquires, please feel free to contact Reindeer Station. 
We would love to offer free consulting to help you solve your problems.


* Follow us for useful updates from Reindeer Station *

 

If you have any questions or anything interesting to share about 

living in China, please email marketing@reindeerstation.com

Your question/sharing may get featured in our next article!